My template

Monday, June 28, 2010

Monday Minute


I got the idea from this post from the funny man at http://www.thedailydoseofreality.com/. He is hilarious. I just discovered him this morning, and I'm glad I did. I'll be following him and reading every day. Since I'm hopeless and horrible at HTML and getting these buttons to work, I cheated by uploading the pic and including a link to the blog. Here are the questions and my answers.

1. Has anyone you've known personally lived to at least 100?

It depends on how you define personally. None of my close family members have, but my granny's sister came close at 98. However, when I worked for the newspaper, I interviewed people who lived to be 100 all the time. These were my favorite stories. I even interviewed a man who was 106 once. While I don't really miss the newspaper business, I do miss talking to these people and telling their stories.

2.What material possession do you value the most?

Besides pictures of Tessa and Ella and Jenna's urn, I have two items that rank right up there. One is the quilt my granny made me. She made one for each of her grandchildren, and it's hand sewn and hand appliqued. I so wish I had gotten her to teach me to quilt before she died. I used my quilt so much that it's starting to get frayed, so now it's put up. My other is my dragonfly jewelry collection. At Jenna's memorial service, we read a poem about a dragonfly. So many people have given me dragonfly jewelry, and I have bought several pieces. They remind me of her.

3. What do you think happens to us after we die?

I think if we've lived a good life and been kind to people and tried our best not to hurt anyone, we go to Heaven and join our loved ones there. If not, I'm not sure what happens. I have a hard time with the idea of hell, but being raised as a Christian makes it hard for me to give it up.

4. Most embarassing item in your house?

Hmmm, I don't really know. Maybe my husband's Playboy magazines that he got before we were married. They are put up in the top of the closet so Tessa can't find them, but he insists on keeping them because he says they are/will be collector's items some day.

5. If you could rename yourself, what would your name be?

Probably Laura. I want something simple, easy to spell and pronounce. No one ever gets Tamara right.

4 comments:

Kristin Morris said...

HAHA. Love the playboy collection note. Too funny. Men. LOL. Well I love the name Ella!! Thank you for following my blog! I was already following yours! :) I love your blog. Thanks again! ::Kristin::
kuppykakesbykristin.blogspot.com

Ian said...

Collectors items. lol, yeah right - to who, right? Oh wait...I own like 5,000 comics and they are collectors items!! Yeah!!!!!!

:) Thanks for following!

Hissyfits & Halos said...

Haha! Sounds like our husband's would get along really well!

Thanks for stopping by, today! Following you right back! :)

Penelope said...

These are really interesting questions and answers.

If they are collector's items, sell them on ebay. If your kids ever find them, their view of daddy would be skewed, so not worth holding on to for any reason, even a little bit of money.

Interviewing centarians and hearing about what they've seen in their long lives is AWESOME!